Privacy Policy

General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)


The GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) is an important piece of legislation that is designed to strengthen and unify data protection laws for all individuals within the European Union. The regulation became effective and enforceable on the 25th May 2018. More info about GDPR.

Effective starting: May 1st, 2018
Updated: January 1st, 2019

REGISTRY AND PRIVACY POLICY

Register and Privacy Policy is based on Article 10 and 24 of the Personal Data Act (523/1999) and the EU's General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

This privacy policy sets out how Exsensio Oy uses and protects any information that you give to Exsensio Oy when you use this website.

Exsensio Oy is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Exsensio Oy may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

1. Owner of the registry

Exsensio Oy
Business ID: 2804309-6
Joensuunkatu 7
24100 Salo
FINLAND

2. Contact person for register issues

Jarkko Saarikko
Managing Director
+358 50 584 3066
jarkko.saarikko@exsensio.com

3. Name of the registry

Exsensio Oy's customer register

4. Purpose of processing personal data

The purpose of processing personal data is to provide better service, communicate with customers, maintain customer relations, marketing, etc.

Data is not used for automated decision making or profiling.

5. What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name and job title
  • contact information including email address and phone number
  • other information relevant to customer surveys

6. Regular sources of information

The information to be recorded in the register is obtained directly from the customer via web pages, via e-mail, telephone, social media services, contracts, customer meetings, and other situations where the customer discloses his / her information.

7. Disclosure of information

The data in the register will not be disclosed, except as required by the authorities.

8. Retention of personal data

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

9. Principles of registry security

Personal data is stored confidentially. The register can be accessed only by Exsensio Oy employees who need the data for their assignments. The data network and equipment of the controller and its possible information technology partners are protected using a firewall and other necessary technical measures.

10. Rights of the person in the register

Every person in the register has the right to check the information stored in the register and to request the correction of any incorrect information or supplementation of incomplete information.

If a person wants to check the information stored on him or her to claim correction, the request must be sent in writing to the controller.

The controller may ask the applicant, if necessary, to prove his / her identity. The controller is responsible to the customer within the timeframe provided for in the EU Data Protection Regulation (as a rule within one month).

 

11. Other rights related to the processing of personal data

A person in the register has the right to request the removal of personal data concerning him / her from the register ("right to be forgotten").

Likewise, the data subjects have other rights under the EU General Data Protection Regulation, such as restricting the processing of personal data in certain situations.

Requests must be sent in writing to the controller. The controller may ask the applicant, if necessary, to prove his / her identity. The controller is responsible to the customer within the timeframe provided for in the EU Data Protection Regulation (as a rule within one month).

12. Cookies and how we use them

Our website uses cookies, as almost all websites do, to help provide you with the best experience we can.

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Our cookies help us:

  • Make our website work as you'd expect
  • Improve the speed/security of the site
  • Continuously improve our website for you

We do not use cookies to:

  • Collect any personally identifiable information
  • Collect any sensitive information
  • Pass data to advertising networks
  • Pass personally identifiable data to third parties
  • Pay sales commissions

If the settings on your software that you are using to view this website (your browser) are adjusted to accept cookies we take this, and your continued use of our website, to mean that you are fine with this. Should you wish to remove or not use cookies from our site you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

We use anonymouus visitor statistic cookies to compile visitor statistics such as how many people have visited our website, what type of technology they are using (e.g. Mac or Windows which helps to identify when our site isn't working as it should for particular technologies), how long they spend on the site, what page they look at etc. This helps us to continuously improve our website. These so called “analytics” programs also tell us if , on an anonymous basis, how people reached this site (e.g. from a search engine) and whether they have been here before.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

13. Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Please publish modules in offcanvas position.